Senin, 31 Januari 2011

Katty Perry Biografi And Biodata


Date of Birth
25 October 1984, Santa Barbara, California, USA 

Birth Name
Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson 

Height
5' 8" (1.73 m) 

Spouse
Russell Brand(23 October 2010 - present)

Trade Mark
Contralto vocal range
Black hair and blue eyes.

Trivia
Perry is her mother's maiden name.
Former Christian folk singer turned pop singer.
Released an album in 2001 as "Katy Hudson".
Parents Keith Hudson and wife Mary Perry are both pastors. She's their middle child and has one older sister and one younger brother.
Got engaged to Russell Brand during the Christmas holidays in 2009. They were dating since September 2009.
Her hit song "I Kissed a Girl" was inspired by Scarlett Johansson.
Is close friends with Rihanna.
Is friends with Perez Hilton and Adam Lambert.
Niece of director Frank Perry.
Was ranked #1 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 of 2010 list.
Is a natural blonde. She dyes her hair black.
Married Russell Brand in India.

Personal Quotes
If people want a role model, they can have Miley Cyrus.
[on who she wants to kiss] Scarlett Johansson before she gets married to Ryan Reynolds. She is a classic beauty. I love that 1940s pin-up look.
Have I ever kissed a girl? Of course I have. I can't sing a song and not have done it. That'd be complete hypocrisy. I fancy Scarlett Johansson,Natalie Portman and Angelina Jolie - I'd definitely kiss them.
[on Rihanna] We're friends and we're both kind of on this crazy roller coaster, and ... it's nice to have good girlfriends. I pride myself on having cool chicks in my life, and she's a cool chick.
[On future husband Russell Brand] He's a genius and geniuses are both wonderful and delicate in the greatest way.
[On "The X Factor" (2004)] The most gorgeous judge is Cheryl Cole. That woman is just edible.
[on Rihanna missing her wedding] I was upset she couldn't make it but let me promise you, there was no one more upset about it than her. When you have an album coming out you don't have a spare second in the day and you're answerable to the record company. She felt really bad she couldn't be there but we're still the very best of friends. My girl organized the best bachelorette party ever and I'll always love her to bits.
Look, any couple in a serious relationship has that talk about babies, but we haven't decided when. Russell wants lots of children and I think there's something amazing about tons of kids running around. We probably won't have the talk again for a few years - it's important to enjoy each other before having babies.
My singing is really important to me, but when children come along they'll be my main focus. I'd never put my career in front of my babies - it'd be a case of fitting jobs around them.

Where Are They Now
(2010) Appeared in a commercial for "Proactiv Solution" acne skin care.

Tidak ada komentar:

Poskan Komentar